Rebels By Bus

Slow Travel With Low Carbon Footprint

*Tacoma Wright Park

Rebel by Bus Adventure

Wright Park and Stadium district, Tacoma

November 6, 2014

 

  • Depart from Martin Way Park and Ride at 9:20 am; Intercity Transit Bus 605Adult fare: $3.00     RRFP*: $1.25    GET PAPER TRANSFER(Spend time in University of Washington area (use library restroom); glass bridge, etc. before heading to Wright Park)  
  •  
  • Arrive at Pacific Avenue at 19th at 10:05 am
  • Depart from Pacific Avenue at 19th at 10:24 am, Pierce Transit Route 1(No fare with paper transfer)Things to see and do in Wright Park/Stadium district:
  • Arrive at 6th and G (Tacoma Avenue and 6th) at 10:30 am
  • Karpeles Manuscript Museum – John Quincy Adams; 407 S. G St.
  • Wright Park Conservatory – seasonal display greenhouse – $3 admission
  • Kings Books – 218 St. Helens (walk down 2nd, turn right on St. Helens)
  • Restaurant ideas:
  • Art House Café – 111 N. Tacoma Avenue
  • Hob Nob – 716 6th Avenue
  • Laura’s Grill – 229 St. Helens Avenue
  • Harvester – 29 N. Tacoma Avenue
  • Frisko Freeze – 1201 Division (uphill at north end of park)
  • Meet at bus stop shelter at 6th and G at 2:40 pm (or 1:00 pm)
  • Depart from 6th and G at 2:50 pm (or 1:10 pm), Pierce Transit route 1Fare: Adults: $2.00; RRFP – 75 cents (GET PAPER TRANSFER)
  • Arrive at Pacific Avenue and 19th at 3:05 pm (or 1:25 pm)
  • Depart from Pacific at 19th at 3:10 pm (or 1:30 pm); Intercity Transit 605Fare with paper transfer: Adult: $1.00   RRFP: 50 cents
  • Arrive at Martin Way Park and Ride at 4:05 pm (or 2:20 pm)

 

 

 

*RRFP = Regional Reduced Fare Permit, for age 65 and older – get at downtown Olympia Transit Center, one-time cost:  $3.00.  Details in Intercity Transit Schedule.

 

 

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *