Rebels By Bus

Slow Travel With Low Carbon Footprint

*Snoqualmie and Salish Lodge

Rebel by Bus Adventure

Salish Lodge/Snoqualmie  

September 17, 2013

 

  • Depart from Martin Way Park and Ride at 7:55 am; Intercity Transit Bus Route 605

Arrive at Highway 512 Park and Ride at 8:25 am

Adult fare:  $3.00     RRFP*:  $1.25         

 

  • Depart from Highway 512 Park and Ride at 8:38 am; Sound Transit Route 594

Arrive at 4th and Jackson, Seattle, at 9:49 am

Adult fare: $3.50     RRFP: $1.50

 

  • Depart from 5th and Jackson at 9:56 am; Sound Transit Route 554

Arrive at Issaquah Transit Center at 10:22 am

Adult fare:  $2.50        RRFP:  75 cents

 

  • Depart from Issaquah Transit Center, Bay 4 at 10:32 am; Metro Route 209

Arrive at Salish Lodge at 11:00 am, or continue to town of Snoqualmie (Exit at Railroad and King) or North Bend outlet mall (see back of page for details)

Adult fare:  $2.25
RRFP: 75 cents  (get paper transfer)

 

  • Lunch and browsing on your own
    • Salish Lodge dining room
    • Snoqualmie Brewery and Taproom – 8032 Falls Avenue
    • Snoqualmie Falls Candy Factory – 8102 Railroad Avenue; 50’s Diner
    • Railroad Museum (Railroad and King)
    • North Bend outlet Mall

 

  • Depart from Railroad and King Road bus shelter at 3:01 pm; Metro Bus 209

Arrive at Issaquah Transit Center at 3:43 pm

Adult Fare: $2.50 (peak time)     RRFP* 75 cents

 

  • Depart from Issaquah Transit Center (Bay 2) at 4:03 pm; Sound Transit Route 554

Arrive at 5th and Jackson at 4:33 pm

(Restroom at Union Station)

Adult fare:  $2.50     RRFP:  75 cents

 

  • Depart from King Street Sounder station at 5:12 pm; Sounder Route 513

Arrive at Lakewood Sounder Station at 6:25 pm

Adult Fare:  $5.25     RRFP:  $2.50   

 

  • Depart from Lakewood Sounder Station at 6:37 pm; Intercity Transit Bus Route 605

Arrive at Martin Way Park and Ride at 7:00 pm

Adult Fare:  $3.00      RRFP: $1.25

 

Bus riding tips :

  • RRFP:  Regional Reduced Fare Permit is for individuals age 65 and older.  The lifetime permit costs $3.00, and can be purchased through Intercity Transit.  www.intercitytransit.org
  • Consider getting an ORCA card (See Sound Transit schedule for information)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *