Rebels By Bus

Slow Travel With Low Carbon Footprint

*Madison Park – Seattle

Rebel by Bus Adventure

Madison Park and Arboretum, Seattle

May 29, 2014

Northbound Bus:

  • Depart from Martin Way Park and Ride at 9:20 am

Intercity Transit Bus 605

Arrive at Highway 512 Park and Ride (in Lakewood) at 9:50 am

Adult fare:  $3.00     RRFP*:  $1.25

 

  • Depart from Highway 512 Park and Ride at 10:08 am

Sound Transit Bus 594

Arrive in Seattle at 4th and Pike at 11:30 am (restrooms at Westlake Mall)

Adult Fare:  $3.50         RRFP: $1.50

 

  • Depart Pike Street at 4th Avenue at 11:43 (or 12:12)

Metro Transit Route 11 (GET TRANSFER; good for two hours)

Arrive at Madison Park at 12:08 (or 12:37)

Non-peak Adult Fare:  $2.25   Non-peak RRFP: 75 cents

 

Things to do:

  • Browse shops and/or eat lunch in Madison Park area
  • Enjoy Lake Washington at Madison Park
  • Lunch at Café Flora (2909 East Madison) Bus stop in front of Café
  • Explore the Washington Park Arboretum (Lake WA Blvd) and Japanese Gardens

 

Southbound Bus:

  • Depart Madison Street at E. Madison & Lake WA Blvd (Arboretum) at 3:12 pm

Metro Transit Route 11

Arrive in downtown Seattle at 3rd and Pike at 3:38 pm

Peak Adult Fare:  $2.50    Peak RRFP: 75 cents

 

  • Time to browse… Pike Place Market, Westlake Mall…

 

  • Depart Seattle west side of 2nd Avenue between Pine and Stewart at 4:25 pm

Sound Transit 592

Arrive at Highway 512 Park and Ride (Lakewood) at 5:39 pm

Adult Fare:  $3.50    RRFP: $1.50

 

  • Depart from Highway 512 Park and Ride in Lakewood at 5:55 pm

Intercity Transit 605

Arrive at Martin Way Park and Ride at 6:25 pm

Adult Fare:  $3.00     RRFP: $1.25

Bus riding tidbits:

  • *RRFP = Regional Reduced Fare Permit, for age 65 and older – get at downtown Olympia Transit Center, costs $3.  Details at www.intercitytransit.com
  • Pay exact fare when boarding bus
  • Consider getting an ORCA card, which is an e-purse (www.orcacard.com)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *