Rebels By Bus

Slow Travel With Low Carbon Footprint

*Gig Harbor

Rebel by Bus Adventure

Gig Harbor  

June 11, 2014

 

  • Depart from Martin Way Park and Ride at 9:20 am; Intercity Transit Bus Route 605

Arrive at Union Station on Pacific Avenue, at 10:00 am

(Use restroom at U of W library; take Light Link to 10th & Commerce)

Adult fare:  $3.00     RRFP*:  $1.25         GET TRANSFER WHEN BOARDING BUS

 

  • Depart from 10th and Commerce, Zone C, at 10:46 am; Pierce Transit Route 2

Arrive at Tacoma Community College (TCC transit center) at 11:13 am

NO Cost; paper transfer is good until 11:00

 

  • Depart from TCC transit center at 11:45 am; Pierce Transit Route 100 to Purdy

Arrive at Kimball Drive Park and Ride, Gig Harbor at 12:07 pm

Adult Fare:  $2.00     RRFP: 75 cents   GET TRANSFER WHEN BOARDING BUS

 

  • Use PT Trolley between “uptown” and “downtown”; runs every 30 minutes

Free for RRFP; 50 cents for adults (or free with transfer)

 

  • Lunch and browsing on your own
    • Tides Tavern – 2915 Harborview Drive
    • Netshed #9 – 3313 Harborview Drive
    • Marketplace Grill – 8825 North Harborview Drive – Finholm hill climb behind the Finholm Market has a great view of Mt. Rainier and Harbor
  • Parks that have restrooms:
    • Skanski Brothers Park – 3207 Harborview (Fishermen Memorial)
    • Jerisich Dock – 3211 Harborview
    • Eddon Boat Park – 3805 Harborview

 

Return Trip:

  • Catch the PT Trolley along Harborview Drive by 2:25 pm.  Arrive at Kimball Drive Park and Ride at 2:43 pm

 

  • Depart from Kimball Drive Park and Ride at 3:09 pm; Pierce Transit Rt. 100 to TCCgf

Arrive at TCC transit center at 3:34 pm

Adult Fare: $2.00     RRFP* 75 cents         GET PAPER TRANSFER

 

  • Depart from TCC transit center at 3:40 pm; Pierce Transit Rt. 2, to downtown Tacoma

Arrive at Tacoma, 10th and Commerce at 4:05 pm

(Take Light Link to Pacific Avenue if need to use restroom)

NO cost, when using paper transfer

 

  • Depart from 10th and Commerce, Zone D, at 4:30 pm (or 4:35 on Pacific Avenue); Intercity Transit Bus Route 605

Arrive at Martin Way Park and Ride at 5:30 pm

Adult Fare:  Transfer plus $1.00    RRFP*:  Transfer plus 50 cents

 

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *