Rebels By Bus

Slow Travel With Low Carbon Footprint

*Culinary Arts Academy

Rebel by Bus Adventure

Seattle Culinary Arts Academy, Capitol Hill

February 12, 2015

Northbound Bus:

  • Depart from Martin Way Park and Ride at 9:20 am, Intercity Transit Bus 605Adult fare: $3.00     RRFP*: $1.25
  • Arrive at Highway 512 Park and Ride (in Lakewood) at 9:50 am
  • Depart from Highway 512 Park and Ride at 9:55 am, Sound Transit Bus 594
  • Adult Fare: $3.50         RRFP: $1.50
  • Arrive in Seattle on 4th at Pike (Westlake Mall) at 11:15 am
  • Depart Pike St. at 4th Avenue at 11:34 am, Metro Route 10
  • Adult Fare: $2.25   RRFP: 75 cents
  • Arrive on Pine St. at Broadway at 11:41 am
  • While on Capitol Hill:
    • We will have a brief tour of the Culinary Arts Academy before lunch
    • Lunch in a private dining area at the “One World” restaurant
    • Check out the bakery at the entrance to the College
    • Elliott Bookstore – 1521 10th Avenue (between Pike and Pine)
    • Molly Moon ice cream – Pike St. between Broadway and 10th
    • NuBe green – 921 Pine St., jewelry and gifts
    • Dick Blick – Art supplies, on Broadway across from College
    • Totokaelo – 1523 10th Ave., apparel and home décorSouthbound Bus:
  • Depart Pine St. at Broadway at 3:02 pm, Metro Route 10
  • Adult Fare: $2.50         RRFP: 75 cents
  •  Arrive at 2nd and Pine at 3:10 pm
  • Depart Seattle west side of 2nd Avenue between Pine and Stewart at 3:30 pm
  • Arrive at Highway 512 Park and Ride (Lakewood) at 4:41 pm
  • Adult Fare: $3.50   RRFP: $1.50
  • Sound Transit 592
  • Depart from Highway 512 Park and Ride in Lakewood at 4:55 pm
  • Intercity Transit 605
  • Arrive at Martin Way Park and Ride at 5:30 pm
  • Adult Fare:  $3.00     RRFP: $1.25

 

Bus riding tidbits:

  • *RRFP = Regional Reduced Fare Permit, for age 65 and older – get at downtown Olympia Transit Center, costs $3. Details at www.intercitytransit.com
  • Pay exact fare when boarding bus

Consider getting an ORCA card, which is an e-purse (www.orcacard.com



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *