Rebels By Bus

Slow Travel With Low Carbon Footprint

*Benaroya Hall: Home of the Seattle Symphony directions

How to be a Rebel by Bus Field Trip

Benaroya Hall Organ Recital and Tour, Seattle

February 18, 2013

Northbound Bus:

  • Depart from Martin Way Park and Ride at 9:20 am

Intercity Transit Bus 605

Arrive at Highway 512 Park and Ride (in Lakewood) at 9:50 am

Adult fare:  $3.00     RRFP*:  $1.25

 

  • Depart from Highway 512 Park and Ride at 10:08 am

Sound Transit Bus 594

Arrive in Seattle, at 4th and Seneca at 11:24 am

Adult Fare:  $3.50         RRFP: $1.50

 

  • Enter Benaroya Hall at 3rd and University.  Lunch in Benaroya Hall foyer area.

 

  • Organ Recital (4,490-pipe Watjen Concert Organ) at 12:30.  Hall tour follows the concert.  The recital and tour are each 30 minutes.

 

 

Southbound Bus:

  • Depart Seattle at 2nd and Seneca at 2:12 pm

Sound Transit 594

Arrive at Highway 512 Park and Ride (Lakewood) at 3:31 pm

Adult Fare:  $3.50    RRFP: $1.50

 

  • Depart from Highway 512 Park and Ride in Lakewood at 3:35 pm

Intercity Transit 605

Arrive at Martin Way Park and Ride at 4:05 pm

*RRFP = Regional Reduced Fare Permit, for age 65 and older – get at downtown Olympia Transit Center, costs $3.  Details in Intercity Transit Schedule.  Fares are half price or less than adult fare.

 

Bus riding tidbits:

  • Pay exact fare when boarding bus
  • Consider getting an ORCA card, which is an e-purse (www.orcacard.com)
  • Don’t forget to pick up an Intercity Transit (Thurston County) and Sound Transit (Regional Pierce/King/Snohomish Counties) schedules
  • Tell the driver where you’re going if you’re unsure where you need to get off the bus
  • Make sure you’re using a current schedule… check online to be sure.
  • When travelling northbound, driving to the Lakewood Station (exit 125) gives you more options for your southbound return trip.  The Sounder train is an option!
  • Want more trip ideas?  See www.rebels-by-bus.net


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *