Rebels By Bus

Slow Travel With Low Carbon Footprint

*Ballard – hip Seattle neighborhood

Rebel by Bus Adventure

Ballard – Historic and Hip Seattle neighborhood

July 24, 2014

 

  • Depart from Intercity Transit Martin Way Park and Ride at 9:20 am

Intercity Transit Bus 605

Arrive at Highway 512 Park and Ride (in Lakewood) at 9:50 am

Adult fare:  $3.00     RRFP*:  $1.25

 

  • Depart from Highway 512 Park and Ride at 10:08 am

Sound Transit Bus 594

Arrive in Seattle, at 4th and Jackson (by the King Street Train station, beyond the Century Link Seahawk/Sounder soccer stadium) at 11:15 am

(Restroom at Union Station)

Adult fare:  $3.50         RRFP: $1.50

 

  • Depart from 4th and Jackson Island at 11:24 am (or 11:45 am), Metro route 40

Arrive at NW Market and Ballard at 12:01pm (or 12:22 pm)

Adult Fare:  $2.25    RRFP: $0.75

 

  • Lots of things to do and see:
    • Larsen Bakery at 8000 24th Avenue.  World famous Danish Kringle
    • Walk ½ mile to Hiram Chittenden Locks and Carl English Botanical Garden; visitor center tour at 1 pm
    • Old Seattle Firehouse at 5425 Russell Avenue NW, is now the Hi-Life Restaurant
    • Greek Restaurant:  Plaka Estiatorio.  5407 20th Avenue NW
    • The Other Coast Café – 5315 Ballard Avenue
    • KISS Café – 2817 NW Market
    • Portage Bay Café – 2821 NW Market – serves brunch
    • Trident Seafood – NW Market, next to Locks

 

  • Depart NW Market and Ballard at 3:26 pm, Metro Route 40

Arrive at 3rd Avenue South and Main Street, Seattle at 4:06 pm

Adult Fare:  $2.50     RRFP: $0.75

 

  • Depart from King Street Station, via Sounder train 1511 at 4:32 pm

(Restroom is on the train)

Arrive at Lakewood Station, 5:45 pm

Adult fare: $5.25    RRFP: $2.50

 

  • Depart from Lakewood Station via Intercity Transit 605 at 5:57 pm

(No restroom at the Lakewood Station)

Arrive at Intercity Transit Martin Way Park and Ride at 6:25 pm

Adult fare:  $3.00   RRFP: $1.25

 

*RRFP = Regional Reduced Fare Permit, for age 65 and older – get at downtown Olympia Transit Center, costs $3.  Details in Intercity Transit Schedule.  Fares are half price or less than adult fare.

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *